arrowStona główna arrow Warsztaty EGNOS 2005 arrow Programme Thursday, 23 March 2017  
 
Polski Punkt Informacyjny Galileo
 
English



 
Menu główne
 Stona główna
 Aktualności
 Partner Galileo
 Partnerzy
 Projekty GNSS
 Europejski Plan Radionawigacyjny
 Polish Technologies in ESP
 Konferencja Galileo 2006
 Galileo Days in Riga 2005
 Konferencja Galileo 2004
 Warsztaty EGNOS 2005
 Topics of the Workshop
 Organizers
 Programme
 Sprawozdanie
 Warsztaty EGNOS 2004
 Dzień współpracy
 Otwarcie stacji RIMS
 Nawigacja satelitarna
 Biuletyn Nawi
 Linki
 O nas
 Kontakt

Programme   PDF  Print  E-mail 

Programme of the EGNOS Workshop
"Workshop on EGNOS performance and applications"

Wednesday, 26 October 2005

17:00 - 20:00 Registration, Hotel "Gdynia"

Thursday, 27 October 2005

07:45     Transfer from hotels „Gdynia” and „Neptun” to Naval University of Gdynia

Opening Ceremony
Chairman: Prof. Cezary Specht, Naval University of Gdynia
09:00 Cezary Specht, Naval University of Gdynia, co-Chairman of the Organizing Committee: Welcoming address of guests and all participants of the conference
09:05 Roman Krzyżelewski, Commander-in-Chief of the Polish Navy
09:10 Wojciech Hałka, Undersecretary of State for Telecommunications, Ministry of Infrastructure of Poland
09:15 Zbigniew Kłos, Director of the Space Research Centre PAS
09:20 Giuseppe Virglio, ESA Director of EU and Industry Programmes
09:25 Rafael Lucas – Rodriguez, European space Agency, Chairman of the Programme Committee

Session 1: "General Information - part 1"
Chairman: Prof. Janusz B. Zieliński, Space Research Centre PAS
09:30 Georgio Solari: General concept of EGNOS, legal aspects
09:50 Ashley Lyon: Operating EGNOS
10:10 Alexandre Steciw: Historical background of EGNOS
10:25 Calin Rosetti: EGNOS opening the way to »sole means of navigation» but…
10:40 Andrzej Felski: EGNOS usefulness in no classical navigation tasks
 
10:55 Coffee break
 
Session 2: "General Information - part 2"
Chairman: Dr. Rafael Lucas Rodriguez, European Space Agency
11:20 Laureat Gauthier, F. Toran, J. Ventura-Traveset: EGNOS System Status, performance, start of operations and Planned Evolutions
11:40 A. Cruz, F. Toram, J. Ventura–Traveset, Nastor Zarraoa: The EGNOS Data Access System (EDAS) Real-Time Access to the EGNOS Products for Multi-Modal Service Provision
11:55 Z. Kopacz, W. Morgaś, Józef Urbański: Traditional and new navigational activities and their substance
12:10 Richard Farnworth: EGNOS Application in civil aviation
12:30 D. Lemanski, Jerzy Nawrocki, P. Nogas: Time scale for EGNOS
12:50 Marco Manca, G. del Duca: The EGNOS 2 - Galileo "E2G" programme
13:05 Discussion

13:20    Transfer: Naval University to Hotel "Gdynia"

14:00    Lunch

15:00 - 19:00    Guided tour “The first look at the Tricity” for accompanying persons and volunteers (needed additional application, included in conference fee)

Session 3: "Applications and Tools –part 1"
Chairman: Dr. Simon Kay, Joint Research Center
15:15 A. Garcia, M. Tossaint, J. Samson, G. Seco, J. C. de Mateo, J. L. Gerner, F. Toran, R. Lucas-Rodrigues, J. Ventura, B. Arbesser-Rastburg: General concept of EGNOS, legal aspects
15:45 Michael Opitz: Development of a SISNeT- Simulation Software
16:00 Jose Santa Lozano: A Facility for GPS/EGNOS Signal Monitoring
16:15 Rafael Toledo Moreo: AVANT: A Wide Range Utility for GPS/EGNOS Navigation System Users
16:30 Esperanza Herraiz - Monseco: ASQF: Measuring EGNOS Performance for Applications
 
16:45 Coffee break
 
Session 4: "Applications and Tools –part 2"
Chairman: Prof. Andrzej Felski, Naval University of Gdynia
17:05 Giacomo Bacci, F. Principe, M. Luise, C. Terzi, M. Casucci: SOFT-REC: A GPS Real Time Software Receiver with EGNOS augmentation
17:20 Juergen Alberding: Validation of current EGNOS based DGNSS positioning data
17:35 Giorgio Manzoni, R. G. Rizzo: EGNOS applications in tourist GIS and driver safety
17:50 Stefan Baumann, W. Lechner: German Galileo Test and Development Environment - GATE
18:05 Marko Jandrisits: EGNOS Terrestrial Regional Augmentation Networks for River Information Services
18:20 Discussion

19:00 - 22:00    Official Reception

 

Friday, 28 October 2005


Session 5: "Applications in Navigation - part 1"
Chairman: Dr. Giorgio Solari, Galileo Joint Undertaking
08:45 Simon Kay: Surveying, mapping and others
09:05 A. Ciećko, Stanisław Oszczak: Validation of GPS Methods and Equipment for IACS Parcel Area Checks in Poland
09:25 Tatevian Suriya: On the Use of Satellite Navigation Systems for Geodynamical Studies in Russia and Adjacent Areas
09:40 Hugo Zunker: Applications of EGNOS Vehicle Terminals
09:55 Tomasz Michałowski: Utilization of SISNeT Platform in Order to Obtain EGNOS Messages via Internet
10:10 Marco Manca: EGNOS Based Solution for info Mobility Services
10:25 M. Andrzejczak, J. Narkiewicz: Application of EGNOS in Integrated Marine Navigation System with Prediction of Position and Heading
 
10:40 Coffee break
 
Session 6: "Applications in Navigation - part 2"
Chairman: Dr. Richard Fairnworth, Eurocontrol
11:00 Jarosław Cydejko: EGNOS Initial Operations Phase Performance in the Area of Polish Coast
11:15 Henk P. J. Veerman, P. Rosenthal, O. Perrin: Evaluation of EGNOS Flight Trials Data from Aeronautical Perspective
11:30 Leszek Jaworski, Z. Krysiński, T. Michałowski, J. B. Zieliński: Experience of the Warsaw RIMS operation and activity in PERFECT project
11:45 A. Antonella, U. Guida, Livio Marradi: RUNE (Railway User Navigation Equipment): GPS-EGNOS trials on Italian ERTMS equipped route
12:00 J. Jagnyziak, Jerzy Sobstel: EGNOS/DGPS System for airport fire brigade vehicle localization
12:15 P. Kovář, Pavel Puričer, L. Seidl, J. Špaček, F. Vejražka: EGNOS Signal Availability Measurements for a Land Mobile User
12:30 M. Calderon, Rafaela Cefalo: Real Time Car Navigation using WADGPS (Wide Area Differential GPS)
12:45 Discussion
 
13:00 Coffee break
 
Closing Ceremony
Chairman: Prof. Cezary Specht, Naval University of Gdynia
13:15 Rafael Lucas Rodriguez, Janusz B. Zieliński: The Best Papers of Plenary Sessions Awards
13:25 Wojciech Hałka, Zygmunt Kitowski: The Best Paper of the Conference Award
13:35 Rafael Lucas Rodriguez: Closing remarks of the Chairman of the Programme Committee
13:35 Janusz B. Zieliński, Cezary Specht: Closing remarks of the co-Chairmen of the Organizing Committee

14:00    Lunch

Saturday, 29 October 2005

09:00 - 15:00    Guided “Gdansk Tour” (additional application needed and fee: 35€)


 
top